Governing Council and Staff

Select one of the following options for more information. 

  • THE GOVERNING COUNCIL

    The Hon Mrs A Birkett MA, MBA (Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Nominations Committee)

    Mr S S Smart, BSc, FCA (Vice Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Remuneration and Investment Committees)
    Mrs W M Carey, BA (Hons) (Chairman of Safeguarding and Education Committees)
    Dr F Cornish, MA, FRCGP
    Dr R Evenett, MA, MSc, PhD, FCA
    Ms L Gallagher, MSc
    Mrs A McNab, BA (Hons), FCA (Chairman of Finance Committee)
    Mr J McParland, BD, PGCE, MA, NPQH
    Mrs A J Mogridge, BA (Hons), FCIPR, FPRCA
    Mr C G Nicolle, MA (Oxon)
    Mr G Pugh, MA, ACMA, MBA
    Mr J V Strong MRICS (Chairman of Estates Committee)
    Prof L Taub
    Mr W E H Trelawny-Vernon, BSc

    Mr M Lander, BSc, MA (Clerk)


    Governing Council Members

    The Hon Mrs Anna Birkett

    The Hon Anna Birkett

    Chairman of Governing Council and Chairman of Nominations Committee

    Education: Girton College Cambridge (Modern Languages and Law), College of Law and University of Bath (MBA). Career combined a spell in management consultancy with many years practising as a solicitor in the City specialising in commercial and environmental law, becoming a partner before moving over to establish and run the  risk, compliance, ethics and professional conduct function for a large firm. Anna is a Benenden Senior. Member of Estates Committee.

    Simon Smart

    Simon Smart

    Vice Chairman of Governing Council and Chairman of Investment and Remuneration Committees

    Education, BSc in Management Sciences from UMIST and an FCA. Retired from Citigroup as Managing Director and Sector Manager for corporate clients in the retail sector. Member of Finance and Nominations Committees.

    Wendy Carey

    Wendy Carey

    Chairman of Education and Safeguarding Committees and Council member responsible for Safeguarding

    Educated abroad, graduate in English Literature from London University. Wendy was a teacher for over 30 years, and Head of Tonbridge Grammar School from 1990 - 2005. Now working part-time as education leadership consultant with focus on independent/state school partnerships, head teacher appointments, mentoring-coaching for school leaders.

    Dr Fiona Cornish

    Dr Fiona Cornish

    Council member responsible for Boarding

    A Senior and former Benenden parent. A GP in Cambridge for more than twenty years and has successfully combined clinical practice with active roles as an appraiser, GP trainer, undergraduate teacher and member of the University Health Services Committee. From 2012 to 2014 she was President of the Medical Women’s Federation. She is also the school doctor for King’s College School in Cambridge, and a Trustee of Addenbrooke’s Charitable Trust, Medical Support in Romania and the Paragon Trust. She was on the GPC Committee of the BMA from 2013 to 2015, and was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of GPs in 2013. She has been the Benenden Seniors’ Rep for Cambridgeshire for many years. Member of Safeguarding Committee

    Dr Rupert Evenett

    Dr Rupert Evenett

    Rupert has held leadership roles in the financial, charity, public and educational sectors. After qualifying as a chartered accountant and an initial role as an investment analyst, his chief career was in corporate finance, latterly at Merrill Lynch, advising companies from multinationals to start-ups on finance-raising, capital structure, financial strategy, governance and acquisitions. Since retiring from corporate finance, in between bringing up two daughters and conducting research in political philosophy, he has pursued a portfolio career in the charity, public and educational sectors, which began with roles in the civil service as a director in the Cabinet Office and DTI. He has also written on social investment. Recent roles include being Chair of national volunteering charity the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers (TCV), a non-executive Director of The Social Investment Business, and Council Member and finance chair of Goldsmiths, University of London. He is currently Treasurer and Trustee of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, Chair of a London sixth form college, and Trustee and audit chair of Alzheimers Research UK. He has an MA in History from Oxford and an MSc and PhD in Political Theory from the LSE.

    Anne McNab

    Anne McNab

    Works under maiden name, Anne Simpson, and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Started with Price Waterhouse in 1981 planning to qualify as a chartered accountant and then move on. Thirty five years later (twenty three years as a partner) Anne is still at PwC. For the majority of my career has worked in the banking sector, initially as an auditor. The last seven years leading the Banking Regulatory Practice which works with clients and regulators on difficult regulatory matters. Also spent six years in the PwC’s accounting technical team advising client teams on technical issues. Sits on PwC Supervisory Board which is the governance body for PwC UK. Member of Finance Committee.

    John McPartland

    John McParland

    John studied Philosophy and Theology at the National University of Ireland, St Patrick’s College, Maynooth. He studied for his PGCE at University of London, Goldsmiths College and also obtained a Masters Degree in Educational Management from The Open University. In his teaching career he taught in secondary schools in Essex and London and was Head of Theology and Philosophy at St Dominic’s Sixth Form College, Harrow on the Hill. In September 1992, John was promoted to Deputy Headship at All Hallows Catholic School in Farnham, Surrey and in April 2000 he was appointed Head Teacher of St Simon Stock Catholic School in Maidstone, Kent. In September 2010, he became the first  Principal of The John Wallis Church of England Academy which opened  in September 2010. John is a Member of Benenden Remuneration and Education Committees. He is also a Trustee of ‘Aquila’, the Diocese of Canterbury Multi Academy Trust.

    Alison Mogridge

    Alison Mogridge

    Alison works under her maiden name, Alison Clarke .

    Education, BA (Hons), Reading University; Fellow and former President of the Chartered Institute of Public Relations, Fellow and former Chairman of the Public Relations Consultants Association. Alison started her career as a graduate trainee with a division of Mars and then moved in to communications consulting where she has spent over 25 years running major international consultancies and networks both in UK and in Asia Pacific. She has advised some of the world’s best-known global organisations on reputation strategies , issues management and crisis communications. Alison now runs her own business working as NED and board advisor to a range of businesses and developing and mentoring talent for corporates and consultancies.  Member of Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

    Giles Pugh

    Giles Pugh

    Giles’ career has been in industry, consulting and the City.  He worked in GKN on the successful turnaround of its steel interests, followed by a number of years in finance in BP. He worked in M&A at Schroders and was a strategy consultant at Booz Allen before becoming a director of the WH Smith Group.  He subsequently joined the executive committee of Linklaters, producing the strategy that transformed it into a global law firm, later becoming Global Chief Marketing Officer of a French-based multinational firm. Giles is now CEO of software business focused on the veterinary sector. He has an MA in economics from Cambridge University, is a Chartered Management Accountant and has an MBA from London Business School.  Member of the Finance Committee.

    Jonathan Strong

    Jonathan Strong

    Chairman of Estates Committee

    Qualified as a Chartered Surveyor and spent most of his career as a general business manager directing and leading the property activities of a variety of organisations. For the last 10 years until May 2012, when he retired, he had been practicing as a Management Consultant creating, developing and implementing corporate real estate strategies for clients and managing the behavioural and operational changes associated with such initiatives. Member of Nominations Committee.

    Professor Liba Taub

    Liba Taub

    Director and Curator of the Whipple Museum and Graduate Tutor and Professional Fellow in History and Philosophy of Science at Newnham College, Cambridge.  Published author and broadcaster. Co-investigator on the AHRC-funded project Diagrams, Figures and the Transformation of Astronomy 1450-1650 and has been awarded an Einstein Foundation Visiting Fellowship. Member of Safeguarding and Education Committees.

    Wiliam Trewlany-Vernon

    William Trelawny-Vernon

    Headmaster of Saint Ronan’s School Hawkhurst since 2003, which has had a strong relationship with Benenden for many years.  Education BSc (Hons), Exeter University. Previously taught science at Stowe School, Buckingham (appointed 1991); for seven of these years, combined this with being a boarding Housemaster. Served on two other governing bodies (a leading Prep School for ten years until 2007 and an all-girls international school from 2005 until 2011). Prior to that worked as a fund manager in the City. He has been a Team Inspector for the Independent School Inspectorate since 2009. Member of Safeguarding and Education Committees. 

    Parents may contact the Chairman of the Governing Council at any time through the School, at the main School address.

    Benenden School is an independent boarding school for girls and is governed by the Governing Council.

    The School is a registered charity (No 307854) and a limited company (No 196353); members of the Council are directors of Benenden School (Kent) Ltd. The Director of Finance and Operations is the Company Secretary.

  • SENIOR STAFF

    Headmistress
    Mrs S A Price, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE

    Deputy Head
    Mr S Lambert, BA (Exeter)

    Deputy Head – Academic
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

    Deputy Head - Boarding and Pastoral Care
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)
    Email Alison

    Deputy Head Co-Curricular
    Mr M Commander BEng (Cardiff)

    Director of Finance and Operations 
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London)

  • ACADEMIC STAFF

    Assistant Director of Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Brunel)

    Academic Extension
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), NPQH

    Academic Support
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    Mrs J Chapman, BA (Bristol), DipMSE (Greenwich), DipTESOL (Trinity), PGCE (London)
    Mrs L Heilbron
    Mrs D Mackinnon, LL.B, Dip LA, QTS, BDA/ATS
    Mrs S Morgan, BSc (Manchester), OCR Dip SpLD
    *Mrs C M Pearson, BEd (Hons)(SEN) (CNAA), TCert
    *Mrs C Wheat, BEd (Hons) (Cantab), OCR (Dyslexia)
    Miss K Gouldstone BA (Brighton), PGCE (London)

    Art and Design
    Mrs P J Futrell, BA (Middlesex), PGCE (London)
    Miss J L Taylor, BA (Nottingham Trent) (Textiles)
    Miss J S Large, BA (Loughborough), BTEC Diploma

    Careers and Higher Education Guidance
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    *Mrs H Martin, BA (Oxon)
    Mrs J Gerrard

    Classics
    Mr A D Matthews, BA, MLitt (Newcastle), AICEA
    Miss M Burn, BA (Bristol)
    Mrs J Chapman, BA (Bristol), DipMSE (Greenwich), DipTESOL (Trinity), PGCE (London)
    Mrs D Fairey, BA (UCL), PGCE (London) ASSOCIATE STAFF ONLY
    Mrs J Gilbert, MA (Cantab)
    Ms S Gough, BA (Rhodes, SA), HDE (Cape Town), GRSM, LRSM, ARCM, FTCL, MMus
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)

    Computing
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)

    Critical Thinking
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London) 

    Design and Technology
    Mr N Crouch, BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter), FRSA
    Ms E Walsh, BA (Kent), PGCE and QTS (Greenwich)
    Mr C Fahy

    Drama and Theatre Studies
    Ms D Caron, BA (Loughborough) LGSM, AIMENTS
    Mrs J Crouch
    Mr M S Kemp, HND (Bristol Old Vic)
    Ms L Porter, BA (York), PGCE (Dunelm)
    Mr A D Sargeant, BEng (Kent), DipStgMan (Bristol Old Vic)
    *Miss N Thorndike, Dip LAMDA
    *Ms A Turner, AGSM (Guildhall)
    *Mrs E Vernon, Dip Drama Studio (Acting)
    *Miss A L Wickens, LLAM, Dip LAMDA

    Economics and Business
    Mrs S J Northridge, BH (London), MBA (Reading), PGCE (Surrey)
    Mr L Buchanan-Hodgman, BSc (Kent), MSc (Kent), PhD (Kent)

    English
    Mr A Schagen, BA (York), PGCE (York)
    Mr S Bennie, BA (Surrey), PGCE (London)
    Mrs S Carroll, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Canterbury)
    *Mrs C Collins, BA (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich)
    Ms J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS
    Mr C W Humphery, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Dr L McNally, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon)
    Mr Nick Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs A Roberts, BA (Oxon), GTP (Canterbury)
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)
    Ms C Swales, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), NPQH

    Geography
    Mr M Dunton, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff)
    Miss P A Hubbard, BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Bristol)
    Ms S Jones, BSc (Aberystwyth, MSc (UEA)

    History
    Mr S Cullen, BA (Warwick), PGCE (Roehampton), QTS
    Mrs A Harber BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)
    Mr P Hopkisson, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr M Loy, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Dunelm)
    Mr Nick Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs B Scopes, BA (Kent), PGCE

    History of Art
    Mr S H Mansfield, BA (Staffs)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)

    Library and Archives
    Ms A Morley, BA (Brighton), MCLIP, MA (Sussex), DipTEFL, Dip Pub
    Ms I Macdonald, BSc (Glasgow), MSc (Aberdeen)
    *Mrs A Blackmur, IoL Dip, MCP
    *Mrs M Nicol, LL.B (Cardiff), Dip Inf. Studies (North London)

    Mathematics
    Mrs G Poole, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE
    Mr A Fairey, BSc (Hull), PGCE (Worcester)
    Mr M Gossage, BSc (Liverpool), PGCE (Liverpool), MA (CCCU)
    Ms S Gough, BA (Rhodes, SA), HDE (Cape Town), GRSM, LRSM, ARCM, FTCL, MMus
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Hons) (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE
    Miss S Leeds, BSc (Hons) Psychology, Kent, QTS
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    Mrs S Roxburgh, MA (Cantab), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mrs G M Thomson, BA (Open), PGCE
    *Mrs J Mills, BSc (Reading), PGCE (Sussex)

    Modern Languages
    Dr A Befroy, BA (Dartmouth College, USA) PhD (New York University)
    Mr J D Crouzet, MA (St Etienne), PGCE (Lancaster)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)
    Mrs R van der Vliet, BA (Wales), PGCE (Wales)
    Mrs V Fleitas Diaz, DTAS, BA (Madrid), QTS (CILT, London)
    Mrs A Fuentes-Mansfield, BA, MA (Caen), QTS (CILT, London)
    Mrs R Judd, BA (Hons) (Open)
    Mrs A Webb, BA (Fudan, Shanghai), QTS, MA Ed
    Mrs Y Zhao, BA (London), PGCE (London)
    *Mrs E Corry, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)
    *Dr S Fra, MA (Milan), PGCE (Brighton)
    *Ms B Frikstad, BA (Robert Gordon), PGCE
    *Mrs A Hillier, BA (Reading)
    *Mrs M Kalmoni, Diploma (Canterbury)
    *Mrs N Maslova-Wale, MEd (Kazakhstan), TRFL (Moscow)
    *Miss A Navarro-Silla, LLB (Valencia), PGCE (Open U)
    *Mrs H Stevens, BA (Tokyo), QTS (Canterbury), CertEd (Canterbury)
    *Mrs N Vernon, BA (Reading), PGCE (King's College, London)
    *Miss C Alonso Granado
    *Miss W He, BSc (Shenyan)
    *Miss J Soares

    Music
    Mr E Whiting, MA (Oxon), ARCO
    Mr J Fitzgerald, BA (Bristol)
    Mrs S Lamberton, BA (Wales)
    Mrs V Lewis, ARCM, (Piano/Cello), DipRCM
    Mrs J Crouch
    *Mr S Chapman, ALCM, LLCMTO, TD (Guitar)
    *Mrs A Coatesworth, ABRSM, BA (Pretoria), MA (Pretoria) PhD (RCM)
    *Ms C Considine, MMus (Perf) (RNCM), PGDip, B.Mus  (Singing)
    *Mr A Ellingworth, (Military School of Music, Knellerhall) (Clarinet/Saxophone)
    *Mrs K Fish, LTCL, Dip TCL (Clarinet/Saxophone)
    *Ms S Graham, GRSM, LRAM, DipRAM (Singing)
    *Mr M D Hines, AGSM (Bassoon/Piano/Keyboard, HFYO Orchestral Manager and Wind Tutor)
    *Mr D M Manente, BMus, PGDip (Violin/Viola)
    *Mrs H Manente, BMus, MMus (RCM) (Flute)
    *Mrs G A Mendes, GDipM (Huddersfield), PGCE (Goldsmiths), GHSM, LTCL (Recorder)
    *Ms S Pattinson (HFYO Strings Tutor), BMus (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    *Mrs L Pont, LTCL, MA (Music therapy) (Singing)
    *Mrs S Purton, LRAM (Oboe/Piano)
    *Ms H Ramsay, BMus (Glasgow) PGCert (GSMD) (Piano)
    *Mr J Raper, BMus (Trinity College) (Percussion)
    *Ms E J Roberts, GRNCM, PPRNCM, PDOT(GSMD) (Brass)
    *Ms I Sellschop, LRAM (HFYO Strings Tutor)
    *Mrs J M Tilt, GGSM LRAM (Singing)
    *Mr M Williams, BMus (Dunelm) GRSM, HonLCM, FRCO, ARCM (Piano/Organ)
    *Ms A Wynne, BA (Birmingham), MMus (Leeds) (Harp) 

    Politics and International Relations
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)
    Miss K M Dobson, BA (Newcastle)

    Physical Education and Dance
    Miss L K Hall, MSc (Bristol), BSc (Loughborough), Cert Ed,
    Ms A Goulet, BEd, IM Marsha (Liverpool)
    Mr R de Wet, BSc (Portsmouth) REPS (Level 3), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    Mrs J E Fahy, NPLQ, ASA Level 1 (Swimming and facilities co-ordinator)
    Miss C Faram, BA (Loughborough)
    Miss C Gaunt, BSc (Birmingham), MA (Loughborough), QTS
    Mrs K Jones, BA (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)
    Miss L Lynch, BSc (Loughborough), (Head Lacrosse Coach)
    Mr J B Mitchell, BA (Bedford), LTA, USPTR
    Mrs H Vesma, BSc (Birmingham), REPS (Level 3) (Exercise and Fitness Co-ordinator)
    Mr D Weighton, DipPhysEd (Strathclyde), USPTR, ERTP
    *Mr N Benton, BSc (Canterbury), DTLLS (Canterbury)
    *Mr T Caldwell, LTA Level 4 (Tennis Coach)
    *Mrs S Cramp, (PE Administrator)
    *Mr N Davis, USPTR, USTA qualified (Tennis Coach)
    *Ms N Drummond, NVQ Level 3 Diploma, Pilates Diploma, Level 2 Exercise to Music (Exercise and Fitness Trainer)
    *Mr A D R Fricker, BSc, BG Level 5 (Trampolining)
    *Mrs M Fricker, BSc (Kent), BG Level 4 (Trampoline), Level 2 (Gym Instructor)
    *Ms N Hall, CertEd (Portsmouth), REPS (Level 4)
    *Mrs G Manktelow
    *Mrs J E Marlowe Barham, BEd (Leeds) 
    *Mr G Marshall England Squash Level 3 (Squash Coach)
    *Mrs V Mitchell, BEd (Bedford), LTA qualified
    *Mrs J Morris, NPLQ, ASA, NVQ 2 (Lifeguard)
    *Mr M Morris, ASA (1), REPS (2), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    *Mrs J Ovenden
    *Mr D Slade (Tennis Coach)
    *Mrs K M Steel, BEd (Bedford)
    *Miss J Wilson, ISTD, Dip LCDD (Ballet)

    Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff) 

    Professional Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's Twickenham)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)

    Psychology
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    Miss R Johns, BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Southampton)
    *Mrs A Smith BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester Met)

    Religious Studies
    Miss E Wheeler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Chester) 
    Mr J Freeman, BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Miss C Murphy, BA (Kent), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's, Twickenham)
    The Reverend C J Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC

    Science
    Mrs R Chohan-Carpenter, BSc (Wales), MSc (Wales), PGCE (Oxford), PhD (Kent)
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    Mr C Brady, BSc (Lancaster), PGCE with QTS (Edge Hill)
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr M Commander, BEng (Cardiff)
    Dr N J Dowrick, MA, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE
    Mr S C Heron, BSc (London), PGCE (London)
    Mrs C Hughes, BSc (Portsmouth), NQT (Wessex)
    Mr O N Hunter, BSc (Dunelm), MA (Open), PGCE (Cantab)
    Dr M Mahon, BSc (London), PhD (London)
    Ms S Nicholls, BSc (Portsmouth)
    Mrs V Ross, BSc (Westminster), GRTP (Canterbury)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)
    Ms J Coombe-Jones
    Mrs W Grosvenor
    Mrs S Harris
    Ms V-J Thorpe

    Head of Sixth Form
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)

    Head of Fifths and Upper Fifths
    Mrs E Corry, BA (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)

    Head of Lower Fifths
    Miss J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS

    Head of Fourths and Upper Fourths
    Mrs R van der Vliet, BA (Hons) (Wales), PGCE (Wales)

    *= part-time

  • WEEKEND CO-ORDINATOR

    Ms P Leipold 07715 998819 (mobile)

  • RESIDENT STAFF

    Echyngham

    Housemistress
    Miss L Lynch - 01580 236607

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss L Hall         

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Sherar      

    Day Matron
    Mrs A Scarfe - 01580 236608

    Evening Matron and Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Farmer     


    Guldeford                      

    Housemistress
    Miss R Johns- 01580 236613

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs E Vernon     

    Resident Matron
    Mrs G Loftie       

    Day Matron
    Mrs G Almond - 01580 226644

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs R Fullager    


    Hemsted                        

    Housemistress                                                 
    Mrs A Roberts - 01580 236617

    Deputy Housemistress                                     
    Miss S Jones     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Mrs K Williams 

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs A Dowse - 01580 236669

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Mrs Z Mulholland            


    Marshall                        

    Housemaster
    Mr C Humphery - 01580 236622

    Deputy Housemistress                                     
    Ms P Leipold     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Miss A Bishop   

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs H Rea - 01580 236623

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs E Deverell   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Ms C Flanagan   


    Medway                         

    Housemaster
    Mr N Rendall (from Jan 2017) - 01580 236911

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss E Wheeler  

    Resident Matron
    Miss A Derham  

    Day Matron
    Mrs M Elias - 01580 236640

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs B Freeman 


    Norris                

    Housemaster
    Mr M Gossage - 01580 236628

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr R de Wet       

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Barnes     

    Day Matron
    Mrs S Large - 01580 236634

    Evening Matron
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Sage        


    Founders                                

    Beeches

    Housemaster
    Mr A Nicol - 01580 236609

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss C Faram     

    Matron Team Beeches and Elms

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)  


    Elms

    Housemaster
    Mr S Bennie - 01580 236731

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss J Granatt    

    Matron Team Beeches and Elms

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)


    Limes

    Housemistress
    Miss K Dobson - 01580 236681

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs C Swales     

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina  

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Oaks

    Oaks Housemistress
    Mrs B Scopes - 01580 236682

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr A Schagen/Mr S Cullen        

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina 

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Head of Sixth Form
    Mrs A Harber

    Head of Fifths and Upper Fifths
    Mrs E Corry

    Head of Lower Fifths             
    Miss J Granatt  

    Head of Fourths and Upper Fourths                                                                         
    Mrs R van der Vliet     


    Child Protection Officers
    Mrs B Scopes    
    Miss A Steven    

    Chaplaincy
    The Reverend C Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC      

    School Counsellors
    Mrs K Cross, BA (Middlesex), MA (Middlesex)
    Mrs C Clarke-Wooster, BSc (West of England), Msc (East London)        

    Medical Centre - 01580 236618
    Dr A M Wood, MB, ChB, MRC Psych (School Doctor)     
    Ms K Willdridge, RGN RN/DipH.E (Senior Nurse)  
    Mrs K Oaten, RGN (Deputy Senior Nurse)            
    Miss J Spicer, RGN, RSCN BSC Hons Child Health          
    Mrs A Cantwell-Jones, RGN        
    Mrs S Moore, RGN 1      
    Mrs Z Crowley, RGN       
    Mrs S Rushton, RGN Diploma     
    Mrs Lisa Baker, RGN      
    Mrs K Sage (Medical Centre Assistant)    

    Physiotherapist 
    Mrs L Ashdown, BSc (Brunel), MCSP, SRP, MHPC        

  • ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

    Headmistress' Office - 01580 240592

    Headmistress' Personal Assistant         
    Mrs J McColl      

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head  
    Mrs A Pissarro   

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head Academic          
    Mrs A Molloy     

    Personal Assistant to the Director of Boarding and Pastoral Care and the Deputy Head Co-Curricular           
    Mrs D Bishop     

    School Office Manager
    Mrs F Clent      

    Reception  
    Miss J Dowdell  

    Secretary to HMs           
    Mrs M Ansell      

    The Office is open throughout the year: in term time the telephone is manned from 8.30am until 5.30pm Monday to Friday and 8.30am until 5.00pm on Saturdays.

    A fax machine is examined for incoming faxes daily in term time and on weekdays only during the holidays. Fax No 01580 240280.

    After hours, at weekends and in the holidays, a message left on the answerphone will be dealt with as soon as possible.

    In a real emergency, please call 01580 242000 (term time only).


    The Development Office 

    Development Consultant                          
    Mr P Sheldon                                                                     

    Development and Fundraising Assistant
    Miss K Webb

    Marketing and Communications Manager                     
    Mr I Read

    Multi-Media Coordinator
    Mr S Mandaluff

    Seniors' Officers
    Mrs K Barradell and Mrs M Sullivan

    Events Coordinator
    Mrs D Bradford

    Registry

    Director of Admissions
    Mr G Smith

    Admissions Assistant
    Mrs S Davies  

  • FINANCE AND OPERATIONS

    The Director of Finance and Operations is responsible for accounting, catering, housekeeping, maintenance, personnel administration, IT and the School Shop. All financial matters, including a Fees in Advance scheme, are dealt within the Accounts Department at the School.

    The Director of Finance and Operations is responsible for accounting, catering, housekeeping, maintenance, personnel administration, IT and the School Shop. All financial matters, including a Fees in Advance scheme, are dealt within the Accounts Department at the School.

    Director of Finance and Operations                       
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London) - 01580 240592

    Financial Controller and Deputy Bursar
    Mrs C Anders - 01580 236740

    Human Resources and Compliance Officer                     
    Mrs J Card FCIPD Chartered                                            

    Director of Finance and Operations Personal Assistant
    Mrs S Renshaw - 01580 240592

    Domestic Bursar
    Mrs S Franklin - 01580 236604

    Estate Bursar/SHE Officer                                             
    Mr F Davies

    Head of IT Services
    Mr W Nash