Governing Council and Staff

Select one of the following options for more information. 

  • THE GOVERNING COUNCIL

    The Hon Mrs A Birkett MA, MBA (Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Nominations Committee)

    Mr S S Smart, BSc, FCA (Vice Chairman of the Governing Council and Chairman of Remuneration and Investment Committees)
    Mrs W M Carey, BA (Hons) (Chairman of Safeguarding and Education Committees)
    Dr F Cornish, MA, FRCGP
    Dr R Evenett, MA, MSc, PhD, FCA
    Ms L Gallagher, MSc
    Mrs A McNab, BA (Hons), FCA (Chairman of Finance Committee)
    Mr J McParland, BD, PGCE, MA, NPQH
    Mrs A J Mogridge, BA (Hons), FCIPR, FPRCA
    Mr C G Nicolle, MA (Oxon)
    Mr G Pugh, MA, ACMA, MBA
    Mr J V Strong MRICS (Chairman of Estates Committee)
    Prof L Taub
    Mr W E H Trelawny-Vernon, BSc

    Mr M Lander, BSc, MA (Clerk)


    Governing Council Members

    The Hon Mrs Anna Birkett

    The Hon Anna Birkett

    Chairman of Governing Council and Chairman of Nominations Committee

    Education: Girton College Cambridge (Modern Languages and Law), College of Law and University of Bath (MBA). Career combined a spell in management consultancy with many years practising as a solicitor in the City specialising in commercial and environmental law, becoming a partner before moving over to establish and run the  risk, compliance, ethics and professional conduct function for a large firm. Anna is a Benenden Senior. Member of Estates Committee.

    Simon Smart

    Simon Smart

    Vice Chairman of Governing Council and Chairman of Investment and Remuneration Committees

    Education, BSc in Management Sciences from UMIST and an FCA. Retired from Citigroup as Managing Director and Sector Manager for corporate clients in the retail sector. Member of Finance and Nominations Committees.

    Wendy Carey

    Wendy Carey

    Chairman of Education and Safeguarding Committees and Council member responsible for Safeguarding

    Educated abroad, graduate in English Literature from London University. Wendy was a teacher for over 30 years, and Head of Tonbridge Grammar School from 1990 - 2005. Now working part-time as education leadership consultant with focus on independent/state school partnerships, head teacher appointments, mentoring-coaching for school leaders.

    Dr Fiona Cornish

    Dr Fiona Cornish

    Council member responsible for Boarding

    A Senior and former Benenden parent. A GP in Cambridge for more than twenty years and has successfully combined clinical practice with active roles as an appraiser, GP trainer, undergraduate teacher and member of the University Health Services Committee. From 2012 to 2014 she was President of the Medical Women’s Federation. She is also the school doctor for King’s College School in Cambridge, and a Trustee of Addenbrooke’s Charitable Trust, Medical Support in Romania and the Paragon Trust. She was on the GPC Committee of the BMA from 2013 to 2015, and was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of GPs in 2013. She has been the Benenden Seniors’ Rep for Cambridgeshire for many years. Member of Safeguarding Committee

    Dr Rupert Evenett

    Dr Rupert Evenett

    Rupert has held leadership roles in the financial, charity, public and educational sectors. After qualifying as a chartered accountant and an initial role as an investment analyst, his chief career was in corporate finance, latterly at Merrill Lynch, advising companies from multinationals to start-ups on finance-raising, capital structure, financial strategy, governance and acquisitions. Since retiring from corporate finance, in between bringing up two daughters and conducting research in political philosophy, he has pursued a portfolio career in the charity, public and educational sectors, which began with roles in the civil service as a director in the Cabinet Office and DTI. He has also written on social investment. Recent roles include being Chair of national volunteering charity the British Trust for Conservation Volunteers (TCV), a non-executive Director of The Social Investment Business, and Council Member and finance chair of Goldsmiths, University of London. He is currently Treasurer and Trustee of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, Chair of a London sixth form college, and Trustee and audit chair of Alzheimers Research UK. He has an MA in History from Oxford and an MSc and PhD in Political Theory from the LSE.

    Laurette Gallagher

    Laurette has worked in construction for over 35 years with global experience in major civil, power and process projects. She is presently Managing Director of an international company that provides expert evidence services for construction disputes proceeding to arbitration or litigation. Laurette has a MSc in Construction Project Management, Diploma in International Commercial Arbitration (Chartered Institute of Arbitrators). She is a Practising Associate and a former Qualified Dispute Resolver (Academy of Experts) and has been an Accredited Mediator on the Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre Panel List. Laurette has represented parties at arbitration, acted as Mediator and appointed as quantum expert. She has been a member of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators East Asia Branch Committee, Young Member’s Sub-committee and the Hong Kong Mediation Council’s Construction Group Committee. Laurette has been a Benenden parent since 2011 her eldest daughter finished in 2017 and her youngest will finish in 2019. Member of the Estates Committee. 

    Anne McNab

    Anne McNab

    Works under maiden name, Anne Simpson, and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Started with Price Waterhouse in 1981 planning to qualify as a chartered accountant and then move on. Thirty five years later (twenty three years as a partner) Anne is still at PwC. For the majority of my career has worked in the banking sector, initially as an auditor. The last seven years leading the Banking Regulatory Practice which works with clients and regulators on difficult regulatory matters. Also spent six years in the PwC’s accounting technical team advising client teams on technical issues. Sits on PwC Supervisory Board which is the governance body for PwC UK. Member of Finance Committee.

    John McPartland

    John McParland

    John studied Philosophy and Theology at the National University of Ireland, St Patrick’s College, Maynooth. He studied for his PGCE at University of London, Goldsmiths College and also obtained a Masters Degree in Educational Management from The Open University. In his teaching career he taught in secondary schools in Essex and London and was Head of Theology and Philosophy at St Dominic’s Sixth Form College, Harrow on the Hill. In September 1992, John was promoted to Deputy Headship at All Hallows Catholic School in Farnham, Surrey and in April 2000 he was appointed Head Teacher of St Simon Stock Catholic School in Maidstone, Kent. In September 2010, he became the first  Principal of The John Wallis Church of England Academy which opened  in September 2010. John is a Member of Benenden Remuneration and Education Committees. He is also a Trustee of ‘Aquila’, the Diocese of Canterbury Multi Academy Trust.

    Alison Mogridge

    Alison Mogridge

    Alison works under her maiden name, Alison Clarke .

    Education, BA (Hons), Reading University; Fellow and former President of the Chartered Institute of Public Relations, Fellow and former Chairman of the Public Relations Consultants Association. Alison started her career as a graduate trainee with a division of Mars and then moved in to communications consulting where she has spent over 25 years running major international consultancies and networks both in UK and in Asia Pacific. She has advised some of the world’s best-known global organisations on reputation strategies , issues management and crisis communications. Alison now runs her own business working as NED and board advisor to a range of businesses and developing and mentoring talent for corporates and consultancies.  Member of Remuneration and Nominations Committees.

    Chris Nicolle

    Having read law at Oxford, Chris Nicolle began his career as a commercial lawyer with Freshfields in the City of London. In 1987 he moved into investment banking and with 25 subsequent years of experience at BZW, NatWest Markets, Hawkpoint Partners, DTZ and Savills, Chris Nicolle advised on a diverse range of  transactions in corporate finance, property finance and in the real estate sector generally.  He currently acts as a Senior Adviser to Savills and to Norton Rose Fulbright LLP, one of the world’s leading international law firms. He is also a non-executive director of Newcore Real Returns Fund and Chairman of Maori Oxshott Cricket Club.

    Giles Pugh

    Giles Pugh

    Giles’ career has been in industry, consulting and the City.  He worked in GKN on the successful turnaround of its steel interests, followed by a number of years in finance in BP. He worked in M&A at Schroders and was a strategy consultant at Booz Allen before becoming a director of the WH Smith Group.  He subsequently joined the executive committee of Linklaters, producing the strategy that transformed it into a global law firm, later becoming Global Chief Marketing Officer of a French-based multinational firm. Giles is now CEO of software business focused on the veterinary sector. He has an MA in economics from Cambridge University, is a Chartered Management Accountant and has an MBA from London Business School.  Member of the Finance Committee.

    Jonathan Strong

    Jonathan Strong

    Chairman of Estates Committee

    Qualified as a Chartered Surveyor and spent most of his career as a general business manager directing and leading the property activities of a variety of organisations. For the last 10 years until May 2012, when he retired, he had been practicing as a Management Consultant creating, developing and implementing corporate real estate strategies for clients and managing the behavioural and operational changes associated with such initiatives. Member of Nominations Committee.

    Professor Liba Taub

    Liba Taub

    Director and Curator of the Whipple Museum and Graduate Tutor and Professional Fellow in History and Philosophy of Science at Newnham College, Cambridge.  Published author and broadcaster. Co-investigator on the AHRC-funded project Diagrams, Figures and the Transformation of Astronomy 1450-1650 and has been awarded an Einstein Foundation Visiting Fellowship. Member of Safeguarding and Education Committees.

    Wiliam Trewlany-Vernon

    William Trelawny-Vernon

    Headmaster of Saint Ronan’s School Hawkhurst since 2003, which has had a strong relationship with Benenden for many years.  Education BSc (Hons), Exeter University. Previously taught science at Stowe School, Buckingham (appointed 1991); for seven of these years, combined this with being a boarding Housemaster. Served on two other governing bodies (a leading Prep School for ten years until 2007 and an all-girls international school from 2005 until 2011). Prior to that worked as a fund manager in the City. He has been a Team Inspector for the Independent School Inspectorate since 2009. Member of Safeguarding and Education Committees. 

    Parents may contact the Chairman of the Governing Council at any time through the School, at the main School address.

    Benenden School is an independent boarding school for girls and is governed by the Governing Council.

    The School is a registered charity (No 307854) and a limited company (No 196353); members of the Council are directors of Benenden School (Kent) Ltd. The Director of Finance and Operations is the Company Secretary.

  • SENIOR STAFF

    Headmistress

    Mrs S A Price, MA (Edinburgh), PGCE

    Deputy Head Boarding and Pastoral Care
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)
    Email Alison

    Deputy Head Academic
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

    Deputy Head Staff and Co-Curricular
    Mr M Commander BEng (Cardiff)

    Director of Finance and Operations 
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London)

    Director of Development
    Mr K A Johnson (BA) Leicester

  • ACADEMIC STAFF

    Deputy Head Academic
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London)

    Assistant Head, Director of Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE

    Academic Support
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    *Mrs L Heilbron
    *Mr M Lavenstein, BSc (Loughborough)
    *Mrs D MacKinnon, LL.B (London); Dip LA., QTS, ATS, AMBDA
    *Mrs S Morgan, BSc (Manchester), OCR Dip SpLD
    *Mrs C M Pearson, BEd (SEN) (CNAA), TCert
    *Ms K Rawlings, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Exeter), QTS, PGCert.SLCN, PGDip.SEND, BDA/APC
    *Mrs C Wheat, BEd (Cantab), OCR (Dyslexia)

    Art and Design
    Mrs P J Futrell, BA (Middlesex), PGCE (London)
    Miss J L Taylor, BA (Nottingham Trent) (Textiles)
    Miss J S Large, BA (Loughborough), BTEC Diploma

    Careers and Higher Education Guidance
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    *Mrs H Martin, BA (Oxon)
    Mrs J Gerrard

    Classics
    Mrs J Gilbert, MA (Cantab)
    Miss M Burn, BA (Bristol)
    Mrs D Fairey, BA (UCL), PGCE (London)

    Computing
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr J Ashby, BEng (Kingston), QTS
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)

    Critical Thinking
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London) 

    Design and Technology
    Mr N Crouch, BSc (Exeter), PGCE (Exeter), FRSA
    Mr C Fahy
    Mrs M Saunders, BSc and PGCE (OU)
    Ms E Walsh, BA (Kent), PGCE and QTS (Greenwich)

    Drama and Theatre Studies
    Ms D Caron, BA (Loughborough) LGSM, AIMENTS
    Mrs J Crouch
    Mr M S Kemp, HND (Bristol Old Vic)
    Ms L Porter, BA (York), PGCE (Durham)
    Mr A D Sargeant, BEng (Kent), DipStgMan (Bristol Old Vic)
    *Ms A Fielding, AGSM (Guildhall)
    *Ms A Needham, BA (Chichester), PGCE and QTS (Royal Academy of Dance) 
    *Miss N Thorndike, Dip LAMDA
    *Mrs E Vernon, Dip Drama Studio (Acting)
    *Miss A L Wickens, LLAM, Dip LAMDA
    *Miss J Wilson, ISTD, Dip LCDD (Ballet)

    Economics and Business
    Mrs S J Northridge, BH (London), MBA (Reading), PGCE (Surrey)
    Mr L Buchanan-Hodgman, BSc (Kent), MSc (Kent), PhD (Kent)

    English
    Mr A Schagen, BA (York), PGCE (York)
    Mr S Bennie, BA (Surrey), PGCE (London)
    Mrs S Carroll, BA (Oxon), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mrs J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS
    Mr C W Humphery, MA (St Andrews), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Dr L McNally, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon), DPhil (Oxon), QTS
    Mr N Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs A Roberts, BA (Oxon), GTP (Canterbury)
    Ms C Swales, BA (Oxon), MSt (Oxon)
    Mrs L Tyler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (London), NPQH
    *Mrs C Collins, BA (South Bank), PGCE (Greenwich)

    Geography
    Mr M Dunton, BSc (Bristol), PGCE (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff)
    Miss P A Hubbard, BSc (Leicester), PGCE (Bristol)
    Ms S Jones, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (UEA)

    History
    Mr S Cullen, BA (Warwick), PGCE (Roehampton), QTS
    Mr P Hopkisson, BA (Manchester), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr M Loy, BA (Dunelm), PGCE (Dunelm)
    Mr N Rendall, BA (London), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Buckingham)
    Mrs B Scopes, BA (Kent), PGCE

    History of Art
    Mr S H Mansfield, BA (Staffs)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)

    Library and Archives
    Ms A Morley, BA (Brighton), MCLIP, MA (Sussex), DipTEFL, Dip Pub
    Ms I Macdonald, BSc (Glasgow), MSc (Robert Gordon)
    *Mrs A Blackmur, IoL Dip
    *Ms E Corry, BA and PGCE (Cantab)
    *Ms M Sullivan, BA (London)
    *Ms K Webb, BA (East Anglia), MA (Canterbury)

    Mathematics
    Mrs G Poole, BSc (Newcastle), PGCE
    Mr A Fairey, BSc (Hull), PGCE (Worcester)
    Mr M Gossage, BSc (Liverpool), PGCE (Liverpool), MA (CCCU)
    Ms S Gough, BA (Rhodes, SA), HDE (Cape Town), GRSM, LRSM, ARCM, FTCL, MMus
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE
    Ms S Leeds, BSc (Kent), QTS
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    *Mrs J Mills, BSc (Reading), PGCE (Sussex)
    *Mrs G M Thomson, BA (Open), PGCE

    Modern Languages
    Dr A Befroy, BA (Dartmouth College, USA) PhD (New York University)
    Mrs S Burton, Licence ès Lettres, French, English & German (Toulouse), PGCE (Warwick)
    Mr J D Crouzet, MA (St Etienne), PGCE (Lancaster)
    Mrs V Fleitas Diaz, DTAS, BA (Madrid), QTS (CILT, London)
    Mrs A Fuentes-Mansfield, BA, MA (Caen), QTS (CILT, London)
    Dr B Harding, BA (Kent), MA (London), PhD (Essex)
    Mrs R Judd, BA (Open)
    Mrs A Webb, BA (Fudan, Shanghai), QTS, MA Ed
    Mrs Y Zhao, BA (London), PGCE (London)
    *Ms K Agarwal, BSc and BEd (India)
    *Miss C Alonso Granado, BA (Madrid), MSc (La Rioja), QTS, SEE
    *Mr M Baez-Torres, Spain Teaching Degree (Cadiz), QTS
    *Mr A Cheneau-Chateau, BA (Rennes)
    *Ms E Corry, BA and PGCE (Cantab)
    *Dr S Fra, MA (Milan), PGCE (Brighton)
    *Ms B Frikstad, BA (Robert Gordon), PGCE
    *Mrs S Griffith, BA (Brighton)
    *Mrs A Hillier, BA (Reading)
    *Mrs M Kalmoni, Diploma (Canterbury)
    *Miss I-S Lee, BA (Aletheia), TCFL (SOAS)
    *Mrs N Maslova-Wale, MEd (Kazakhstan), TRFL (Moscow)
    *Miss A Navarro-Silla, LLB (Valencia), PGCE (Open U)
    *Mrs I Pickering, BA (Bath)
    *Mrs H Stevens, BA (Tokyo), QTS (Canterbury), CertEd (Canterbury)
    *Mrs N Vernon, BA (Reading), PGCE (King's College, London)
    *Mrs R Zlotowska-Duplain, BA (Lodz)

    Music
    Mr E Whiting, MA (Oxon), ARCO
    Mr J Fitzgerald, BA (Bristol), PGCE (Bath)
    Mrs S Lamberton, BA (Wales)
    Mrs V Lewis, ARCM, (Piano/Cello), DipRCM
    Mrs J Crouch
    *Mrs K Barton-Holman, DipTCL, LTCL (Trinity)
    *Ms C Biss, BMus (RCM), MMus (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)
    *Ms K Brooks, BMus (RCM), LRSM (ABRCM), ATCL (Trinity)
    *Mrs L Bursey Faulkner, BMus LRSM (ABRCM)
    *Mr S Chapman, ALCM, LLCMTO, TD (Guitar)
    *Mrs A Coatesworth, ABRSM, BA (Pretoria), MA (Pretoria) PhD (RCM)
    *Mrs K Fish, LTCL, Dip TCL (Clarinet/Saxophone)
    *Ms S Graham, GRSM, LRAM, DipRAM (Singing)
    *Mr M D Hines, AGSM (Bassoon/Piano/Keyboard, HFYO Orchestral Manager and Wind Tutor)
    *Mr D M Manente, BMus, PGDip (Violin/Viola)
    *Mrs H Manente, BMus, MMus (RCM) (Flute)
    *Ms S Pattinson (HFYO Strings Tutor), BMus (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    *Mrs L Pont, LTCL, MA (Music therapy) (Singing)
    *Mrs S Purton, LRAM (Oboe/Piano)
    *Ms H Ramsay, BMus (Glasgow) PGCert (GSMD) (Piano)
    *Ms E J Roberts, GRNCM, PPRNCM, PDOT(GSMD) (Brass)
    *Ms I Sellschop, LRAM (HFYO Strings Tutor)
    *Mrs J M Tilt, GGSM LRAM (Singing)
    *Mrs C Toogood, MMus (Perf) (RNCM), PGDip, B.Mus  (Singing)
    *Mr M Williams, BMus (Dunelm) GRSM, HonLCM, FRCO, ARCM (Piano/Organ)
    *Ms A Wynne, BA (Birmingham), MMus (Leeds) (Harp) 

    Politics and International Relations
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)
    Miss K M Dobson, BA (Newcastle), PGCE

    Physical Education and Dance
    Miss L K Hall, MSc (Bristol), BSc (Loughborough), Cert Ed
    Mrs A Goulet, BEd, IM Marsh College of PE (Liverpool)
    Mr R de Wet, BSc (Portsmouth) REPS (Level 3), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    Miss E Ellston, BA (Leeds) (Graduate Lacrosse Assistant)
    Mrs J E Fahy, NPLQ, ASA Level 1 (Swimming and facilities co-ordinator)
    Miss C Faram, BA (Loughborough)
    Miss C Gaunt, BSc (Birmingham), MA (Loughborough), QTS
    Mrs K Jones, BA (Brighton), PGCE (Brighton)
    Miss L Lynch, BSc (Loughborough),
    Mr J B Mitchell, BA (Bedford), LTA, USPTR
    Mrs H Vesma, BSc (Birmingham), REPS (Level 3) (Exercise and Fitness Co-ordinator)
    Mr D Weighton, DipPhysEd (Strathclyde), USPTR, ERTP
    *Mr N Benton, BSc (Canterbury), DTLLS (Canterbury)
    *Mrs S Bridgeman, Diploma (South Kent College)
    *Mr P Chmielewski, LTA Level 4
    *Mrs S Cramp, (PE Administrator)
    *Mr N Davis, USPTR, USTA qualified (Tennis Coach)
    *Mr A D R Fricker, BSc, BG Level 5 (Trampolining)
    *Mrs M Fricker, BSc (Kent), BG Level 4 (Trampoline), Level 2 (Gym Instructor)
    *Ms A Friday, Cert. Higher Ed (Canterbury)
    *Mr D Greenwood, NPLQ Level 2
    *Mrs G Manktelow
    *Mr G Marshall England Squash Level 3 (Squash Coach)
    *Mrs V Mitchell, BEd (Bedford), LTA qualified
    *Mr M Morris, ASA (1), NPLQ (Lifeguard)
    *Mrs J Ovenden
    *Mr D Slade (Tennis Coach)
    *Mrs K M Steel, BEd (Bedford)
    *Ms K Watkins

    Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education
    Mrs S Bosher, BHum (London), PGCE (Cardiff) 
    Miss A Derham
    Mrs S Sherar

    Professional Studies
    Mr S Miller, BSc (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's Twickenham)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)

    Psychology
    Mrs H Miller, BSc (Southampton), MSc (Surrey), QTS
    Miss R Johns, BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Southampton)
    *Mrs A Smith BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester Met)

    Religious Studies
    Miss E Wheeler, MA (Oxon), PGCE (Chester) 
    Mr J Freeman, BA (Cardiff), PGCE (Canterbury)
    Mr A Nicol, BA (Canterbury), PGCE (St Mary's, Twickenham)
    The Reverend C J Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC

    Science
    Mrs R Chohan-Carpenter, BSc (Wales), MSc (Wales), PGCE (Oxon), PhD (Kent)
    Dr M Allen, BSc (Leicester), PhD (Warwick), PGCHE (Kent), FRSB
    Mr C Brady, BSc (Lancaster), PGCE with QTS (Edge Hill), PGCert (Staffs), MRSB
    Mr D Challoner, MPhys (Kent), PGCE, MA (Canterbury)
    Mr M Commander, BEng (Cardiff)
    Dr N J Dowrick, MA, DPhil (Oxon), PGCE
    Mr S C Heron, BSc (London), PGCE (London)
    Mrs C Hughes, BSc (Portsmouth), NQT (Wessex)
    Mr O N Hunter, BSc (Dunelm), MA (Open), PGCE (Cantab)
    *Dr M Mahon, BSc (London), PhD (London)
    Ms S Nicholls, BSc (Bristol), QTS, MRSB
    Mrs V Ross, BSc (Westminster), GRTP (Canterbury)
    *Mrs A Smith BSc (Manchester), PGCE (Manchester Met)
    Ms S Stevens, BSc (Liverpool), MBA (Aston), PGCE (Liverpool)
    Ms J Coombe-Jones
    Mrs W Grosvenor
    Mrs S Harris
    Ms V-J Thorpe

    Head of Sixth Form
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)

    Head of Lower Fifths
    Mrs J Granatt, MA (UEA), BA (UCL), QTS

    Head of Fourths and Upper Fourths
    Ms S Jones, BSc (Aberystwyth, MSc (UEA)

    Graduate Assistants
    Miss V Bowden, BA (Cantab)
    Miss E Lindsay, BA (Cantab)
    Miss M Mitchell, BA and Mphil (Cantab)

    *= part-time

  • CO-CURRICULAR

    Deputy Head Staff and Co-Curricular
    Mr M Commander BEng (Cardiff)

    Acting Assistant Head, Co-Curricular
    Miss L K Hall, MSc (Bristol), BSc (Loughborough), Cert Ed

    Head of Outdoor Education
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE

    Assistant Head of Outdoor Education
    Mr M Aggrey, NLevel 3 Cert in Teaching, Mountain Leader, Archery Leader

    Officer Commanding for Benenden CCF and The John Wallis Academy CCF Contingent
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE

    CCF School Staff Instructor
    Mr M Aggrey, NLevel 3 Cert in Teaching, Mountain Leader, Archery Leader

    Duke of Edinburgh Award Manager
    Mr B Imms, BEng (Greenwich), IEng MIET MInstRE

    Gold DofE Award and Outdoor Education Leader
    Mr A Yusuf, AAT Level 4, Diploma (Durham), Mountain Leader

    Bronze DofE Award Leader
    Mrs J E Fahy, NPLQ, ASA Level 1
    Mr M S Kemp, HND (Bristol Old Vic)

    Weekend Programme Co-Ordinator
    Miss K Hickson, BA (Durham)

  • RESIDENT STAFF

    Deputy Head Boarding and Pastoral Care
    Miss A Steven, BA (Bristol)

    Acting Assistant Head, Boarding and Pastoral Care
    Mr S Bennie, BA (Surrey), PGCE (London)


    Echyngham

    Housemistress
    Miss L Lynch - 01580 236607

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss M Burn

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Sherar      

    Day Matron
    Mrs A Scarfe - 01580 236608

    Evening Matron and Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Farmer     


    Guldeford        

    Housemistress
    Miss R Johns - 01580 236613

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs E Vernon     

    Resident Matron
    Mrs G Loftie       

    Day Matron
    Mrs G Almond - 01580 226644

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs G Almond


    Hemsted     

    Housemistress                                                 
    Mrs A Roberts - 01580 236617

    Deputy Housemistress 
    Miss S Jones     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Mrs K Williams 

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs A Dowse - 01580 236669

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Mrs Z Mulholland       


    Marshall

    Housemaster
    Mrs L Bursey Faulkner - 01580 236622

    Deputy Housemistress                                     
    Miss C Gaunt     

    Resident Matron                                               
    Miss A Bishop   

    Day Matron                                                      
    Mrs H Rea - 01580 236623

    Evening Matron                                                
    Mrs E Deverell   

    Saturday Assistant                                           
    Ms C Flanagan   


    Medway

    Housemaster
    Mr N Rendall - 01580 236911

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss E Wheeler  

    Resident Matron
    Miss A Derham  

    Day Matron
    Mrs M Elias - 01580 236640

    Evening Matron
    Mrs Z Bawden    

    Saturday Assistant
    Mrs B Freeman 


    Norris

    Housemaster
    Mr M Gossage - 01580 236628

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr R de Wet       

    Resident Matron
    Mrs S Barnes     

    Day Matron
    Mrs S Large - 01580 236634

    Evening Matron
    Mrs N Seakens   

    Saturday Assistant 
    Mrs K Sage        


    FOUNDERS

    Beeches

    Housemaster
    Mr A Nicol - 01580 236609

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss C Faram     

    Resident Matron
    Miss J Hutchins

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)  


    Elms

    Housemaster
    Mr S Bennie - 01580 236731

    Deputy Housemistress
    Mrs J Granatt    

    Resident Matron
    Miss J Hutchins

    Day Matron Beeches and Elms
    Mrs M Croysdill (Wed, Thurs & Fri) and Mrs C Battson (Mon & Tues)


    Limes

    Housemistress
    Miss K Dobson - 01580 236681

    Deputy Housemistress
    Miss L Hall     

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina  

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Oaks

    Oaks Housemistress
    Mrs B Scopes - 01580 236682

    Deputy Housemaster
    Mr A Schagen/Mr S Cullen        

    Resident Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs J Calcabrina 

    Day Matron Limes and Oaks
    Mrs M Barnett    


    Founders HM Co-ordinator
    Mrs B Scopes

    Sunday Evening Founders Matron Limes, Oaks, Beeches and Elms
    Mrs L Carnwath

    Child Protection Officer
    Mrs B Scopes    

    Chaplain
    The Reverend C Huxley, BA, GDip, QTS (Canterbury), MCollT, FASC

    Assistant Chaplain (Anglican)
    Mrs A Harber, BSc (Aberystwyth), MSc (LSE)

    Assistant Chaplain (Catholic)
    Mr M Gossage, BSc (Liverpool), PGCE (Liverpool), MA (CCCU)

    School Counsellors
    Mrs K Cross, BA (Lancaster), MA (Middlesex)     
    Mrs C Clarke-Wooster, BSc (West of England), Msc (East London)        

    Medical Centre - 01580 236618
    Dr A M Wood, MB, ChB, MRC Psych (School Doctor)     
    Ms K Willdridge, RGN RN/DipH.E (Senior Nurse) 
    Mrs K Oaten, RGN (Deputy Senior Nurse)            
    Miss J Spicer, RGN, RSCN BSC Hons Child Health (Duty Nurse) -       
    Mrs A Cantwell-Jones, RGN        
    Mrs Z Crowley, RGN       
    Mrs S Moore, RGN 1      
    Mrs S Rushton, RGN Diploma     
    Mrs K Sage (Medical Centre Assistant)    

    Physiotherapist
    Ms L Ashdown, BSc (Brunel), MCSP, SRP, MHPC

    LASS Manager
    Ms J Smith

  • ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

    Headmistress' Office - 01580 240592

    Headmistress' Personal Assistant         
    Mrs J McColl      

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head Boarding and Pastoral
    Mrs A Pissarro   

    Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head Staff and Co-Curricular           
    Mrs D Bishop     

    School Office Manager
    Mrs F Clent      

    Reception
    Miss J Dowdell
    Mrs R Fullager  
    *Miss C Farrant

    Secretary to HMs           
    Mrs M Ansell      

    The Office is open throughout the year: in term time the telephone is manned from 8.00am until 5.30pm Monday to Friday and 8.30am until 5.00pm on Saturdays.

    A fax machine is examined for incoming faxes daily in term time and on weekdays only during the holidays. Fax No 01580 240280.

    After hours, at weekends and in the holidays, a message left on the answerphone will be dealt with as soon as possible.

    In a real emergency, please call 01580 242000 (term time only).


    The Development Office 

    Director of Development
    Mr K Johnson

    Fundraising Consultant                          
    Mr P Sheldon                                                                     

    Development and Fundraising Assistant
    Miss K Webb

    Seniors' Officers
    Mrs K Barradell and Mrs M Sullivan


    Marketing

    Head of Marketing
    Mr I Read

    Events Coordinator
    Mrs D Bradford

    Design Coordinator
    Mr S Thorneycroft

    Multi-Media Coordinator
    Mr S Mandaluff


    Registry

    Director of Admissions
    Mr G Smith

    Admissions Officer
    Mrs S Davies  

  • FINANCE AND OPERATIONS

    The Director of Finance and Operations is responsible for accounting, catering, housekeeping, maintenance, personnel administration, IT and the School Shop. All financial matters, including a Fees in Advance scheme, are dealt within the Accounts Department at the School.

    Director of Finance and Operations                       
    Mr M C Lander, MA (London) - 01580 240592

    Financial Controller and Deputy Bursar
    Mrs C Anders, BA (Kent), MA (Kent), ACMA - 01580 236740

    Head of HR and Compliance Officer
    Mrs J Card FCIPD Chartered                                            

    Personal Assistant to Director of Finance and Operations 
    Mrs S Renshaw - 01580 236601

    Domestic Bursar
    Mrs S Franklin - 01580 236604

    Director of Estates                                             
    Mr F Davies

    Head of IT Services
    Mr P Adams